Tenth Annual Cobscook Bay 10K for Down East Hospice

 

The Tenth Annual Cobscook Bay 10K/5K was held in Pembroke on Sunday, June 3rd. After nine cloudless years, this year it rained steadily on 115 participants and about fifty friends and volunteers.

Triathlete Bob Hepler held off perennial 10K winner Jeremy Lisee (1996–2000) and won with an impressive time of 34:47. Katrina Bisheimer won the women’s 10K with a 42:18. Twelve-year-old Balcha Bottorf posted a 42:42, a course record in the under-14 category. Lynda Emery set a course record for walker (1:16:40).

In the 5K race, Willie Emery of Eastport lead the men with a 19:34; Stephanie Allard was the first woman finisher in 20:45. Lita Young was the first walker in 43:56.

Despite the continuous rain and cool temperature, the event was an enormous success for Down East Hospice, a nonprofit organization that provides free care and support for the terminally ill, the grieving, and their families throughout Washington County, Maine.

The race directors wish to thank the Hospice volunteers, members of the community, and all the participants who helped make this year’s event a resounding success.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"F" denotes first female; "W" denotes first walker.

Fun Run (18 finishers)

1) Eric Leighton, 8:22; 2) Amos Almy, 8:41; 3) Paul Vinzani, 8:52; 4) Sean Leighton, 9:09; 5) Hoty Briggs, 9:17; 6) Tommy Putnam, 9:25; 7) Cecil Cates, 9:39; 8) F1: Nadine Biss, 9:41; 9) Justin Beech, 9:47; 10) Manny Aretakis, 9:54; 11) Brian Albee, 10:19; 12) F2: Kit Cates, 10:32; 13) Jeremy Putnam, 10:50; 14) F3: Lily Evans, 11:03; 15) Anna Dore, 11:31; 16) Dewey Sheehan, 11:45; 17) Taylor Dore, 12:46; 18) Lucia Aretakis, 15:35.

 

 

5K Results (45 finishers)

1) Willie Emery, 19:34; 2) Michael Power, 20:20; 3) Andrew Roussell, 20:28; 4) F1: Stephanie Allard, 20:45; 5) Lance Stuart, 21:01; 6) F2: Katie Churchill, 21:53; 7) Rich Fochesato, 22:55; 8) Stephen Cates, 22:56; 9) Isaac Almy, 23:28; 10) Jarrod Lewey, 25:13; 11) F3: Robin Emery, 25:38; 12) Greg Politi, 26:01; 13) Sherry Carle, 26:45; 14) Michelle Putnam, 27:27; 15) Eric Fochesato, 32:31; 16) Angela Fochesato, 33:43; 17) Christiannah Holmes, 34:36; 18) John Leavitt, 34:40; 19) Penny Guisinger, 34:59; 20) Bob Myers, 35:38; 21) Ashlee Gardner, 36:38; 22) Tom Miller, 36:53; 23) W: Lita Young, 43:56; 24) Thom Budzik, 45:56; 25) Rachel Smith, 49:33; 26) Barb Smith, 49:35; 27) Michael Knowles, 49:52; 28) Lea Chappel, 50:28; 29) Fred Becker, 50:29; 30) Sandra Pottle, 50:36; 31) Jim Pottle, 50:45; 32) Sally Goodwin, 51:07; 33) Steven Knowles, 51:15; 34) Kathy Gray, 51:24; 35) ? 51:43; 36) Megan Knowles, 51:47; 37) Mia Metell, 51:52; 38) Janice Hamm, 51:57; 39) Cindy Knowles, 52:05; 40) Lynn Brown, 56:12; 41) Cheryl Stuart, 56:51; 42) Michael Mallar, 58:53; 43) Gwen Jones, 58:54; 44) Paula Beall, 58:55; 45) Lucille Monteith, 1:06:30.

 

10K Results (56 finishers)

"F" denotes first female; "M" denotes first master male; "MF" denotes first master female; "W" denotes first walker. cr=course record

1) Bob Heppler, 34:47; 2) Jeremy Lisee, 35:23; 3) M: Jim Newett, 36:05; 4) Tim Wakeland, 36:37; 5) Newell Lewey, 37:14; 6) Knud Hammonsen, 37:24; 7) Judd Esty-Kendall, 38:10; 8) Alfred Hanscom, 39:33; 9) Michael Gardner, 40:19; 10) David Dent, 42:03; 11) Katrina Bisheimer, 42:18; 12) Balcha Bottorf, 42:42; 13) Brian Hubbell, 42:47; 14) Christopher Almy, 43:27; 15) Mickey Lackey, 43:50; 16) Ed Williams, 45:06; 17) Nichi Farnham, 45:43; 18) Annette Brickley, 46:10; 19) Bill Pinkham, 46:34; 20) Kristy Albee, 46:47; 21) Peter Knowles, 47:03; 22) Austin Townsend, 47:54; 23) Tony Jans, 49:35; 24) John Churchill, 50:24; 25) Gharry Wakeland, 50:41; 26) Brian Schuth, 51:53; 27) Joan Mirriam, 52:30; 28) Joanne Butterfield, 52:34; 29) Amanda Williams, 53:42; 30) Marty Elliott, 53:58; 31) Kristy Doten, 54:09; 32) Phil Stuart, 54:39; 33) Bion McFadden, 54:40; 334) Mary Nettleton, 55:23; 35) Sami Williams, 56:08; 36) Aaron Corr, 59:01; 37) Kathy Corr, 59:02; 38) Cathy Dent, 59:16; 39) Peggy Encroff, 1:02:12; 40) Pamela Moll, 1:06:03; 41) Rusty Elliott, 1:16:35; 42) W: Lynda Emery, 1:16:40; 43, cr) Dottie Laber, 1:22:40; 44) Tess Ftorek, 1:24:46; 45) Kay Hedland, 1:30:01; [and walkers in places #46–#56 (#56 at : 2:12:19)].